page top

red arrow bulletBoard of Education

Board Minutes for July 07, 2009; Reorganization

REORGANIZATION BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING
July 7, 2009
Location: RJK Middle School Library
7:00 P.M. - Reorganization Board Meeting

SUPERINTENDENT SWEARS IN DISTRICT CLERK Superintendent, Dr. Patrick Michel, swears into office, District Clerk, Mary Ryan Buchholz
ROLL CALL Present: Tara Buckstad-Russo, Richard Feller, Liza Glick, Yvonne Housman, Bob Kunis, Barbara O’Rourke, Jo-Ann Peabody, Susan Purcell, Alyce Van Etten,

Absent:

Also Present: Patrick Michel, Superintendent of Schools
Gladys P. Baxter, Assistant Superintendent for Business and Support Staff Services
Mary Ryan Buchholz, District Clerk

District Clerk, Mary Ryan Buchholz, called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.

OATH OF OFFICE
District Clerk, Mary Ryan Buchholz, administered the Board Member Oath of Office to: Bob Kunis and Jo-Ann Peabody. The new Student Board Member has yet to be elected and will be sworn in at a September Board Meeting.

ELECTION OF OFFICERS Upon Motion by Richard Feller, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, Alyce Van Etten was nominated for President. Further Motion by Bob Kunis to nominate Susan Purcell for President was presented, of which she respectfully declined. A third Motion by Susan Purcell to nominate Bob Kunis for President was presented, of which he respectfully declined.

Richard Feller motioned, seconded by Liza Glick, to close the nomination process, and Alyce Van Etten was elected President of the Board of Education for the 2009 – 2010 term.
Yes: 8 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Abstained: 1 Peabody
Absent or not present:

Upon Motion by Liza Glick, seconded by Alyce Van Etten, Richard Feller was nominated for Vice President. Further Motion by Jo-Ann Peabody to nominate Liza Glick for Vice President was presented, of which she respectfully declined.

Bob Kunis motioned, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, to close the nomination process, and Richard Feller was elected Vice President of the Board of Education for the 2009 – 2010 term.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present:

OATH OF OFFICE District Clerk, Mary Ryan Buchholz, administered the President Oath of Office to Alyce Van Etten and the Vice President Oath of Office to Richard Feller.
APPOINTMENTS AND DESIGNATIONS Upon Motion by Bob Kunis, seconded by Susan Purcell, the Board of Education appointed Jo-Ann Peabody as Delegate for the Sullivan County School Boards Association.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present:

Upon Motion by Liza Glick, seconded by Susan Purcell, the Board of Education appointed Tara Buckstad-Russo as Alternate for the Sullivan County School Boards Association.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present:

Upon Motion by Liza Glick, seconded by Bob Kunis, the Board of Education made the following appointments:

Appointments and Designations
Clerk of the Board - Mary Ryan Buchholz **
District Treasurer - Dawn Loechner**
Claims Auditor - Kim Rock and Maureen Stancage**
Tax Collector - Merle Friedlander**
Central Treasurer of Extra classroom Activity Fund:
Middle School – William Reed Jr.**
High School - Nancy Swaine & Sue Bahrenburg**
Records Management Officer – Gladys P. Baxter**
Record Access Officer - Gladys P. Baxter**
Asbestos Designee - John Travis**
Attendance Officers - Michael Decker, Debra Heins**
Census Enumerator - Cathy Travis**
Independent Auditor – Cooper, Niemann & Co., LLP
Internal Auditor – Knack, Pavloff & Company, LLP
School Attorneys - General Counsel Service: Baum & Baum*
School Attorneys - Labor Relations & General Counsel - Donoghue,
Thomas, Auslander & Drohan*

Title Nine and Civil Rights Officers – Kathleen Pagano-Fuller or
Gladys P. Baxter
Section 504 Compliance Officer - Kathleen Pagano-Fuller
Residence Officers – Kathleen Pagano-Fuller or Gladys P. Baxter
School Physicians - Chief School Physician - Dr. Amarjit S. Gilll*
High School - Dr. Amarjit S. Gill*
Middle School - Dr. Amarjit S. Gill*
Rutherford School - Dr. Imran Ahmed*
Cooke School - Dr. Imran Ahmed*
Duggan School - Dr. Imran Ahmed *
Chase School - Dr. Dhirajlal Shah*
Hebrew Day School - Dr. Abraham *Garfinkel
Transportation Dept. - Partners in Safety
Fee Basis for all physicians
*Fee Basis **Stipend basis
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present:

Upon Motion by Tara Buckstad-Russo, seconded by Barbara O’Rourke, the Board of Education approved the following:

Purchasing Agent - Gladys P. Baxter
(With authorization of Purchasing Agent, Superintendent of Schools may sign purchase orders in her absence.)

Payroll Certification - Gladys P. Baxter

Designation of Depositories:
Key Bank of Monticello
M & T Bank for capital construction
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank - Monticello
All Funds including Federal Depositories for Income Tax and Trust & Agency Fund, Bond & Interests Account

Designation of Institutions for Investment Purposes:
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank - Monticello
Key Bank - Monticello
M & T Bank – Monticello
Bank of Jeff – Monticello

Authorization of Surety Bonds: District Treasurer - $ 2,000,000
Tax Collector - $ 2,000,000
Claims Auditor - $ 100,000
Business Official $ 2,000,000
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present
Upon Motion by Susan Purcell, seconded by Liza Glick, the Board of Education approved the:

Designation of Official Newspaper: Times Herald Record – Middletown.
Yes: 8 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 1 Peabody
Absent or not present

Upon Motion by Tara Buckstad-Russo, seconded by Bob Kunis, the Board of Education approved the Mileage Reimbursement Rate for employees not covered by contracts. IRS rate that is in effect July 1, 2008: $.55, and the Petty Cash Accounts as follows:

Business Office - Gladys Baxter - $100
Bus Garage - Transportation Supervisor - Martin Gershowitz $100
Pupil Personnel Services – Edward Escobar - $50
Cafeteria School Lunch Manager – Debra Dunleavy - $100
High School - Arleene Siegel - $100
Middle School - Deborah Wood - $100
Rutherford School - Kimberly Patterson - $50
Cooke School – Sandra Johnson-Fields - $50
Duggan School - Patti Sonnenschein - $50
Chase School - Susan Gottlieb - $50
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

Upon Motion by Liza Glick, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, the Board of Education approved:

To authorize Board members to attend conferences, conventions and workshops at District expense and to authorize the Superintendent of Schools or his designee to approve conference requests, and expenses, of staff members as per General Municipal Law 77.b.

To Authorize the Superintendent of Schools or designee, to make budget transfers between line item accounts, so long as the transfer for any one item does not exceed $5,000 for individual transaction and up to $15,000 for cumulative transactions as authorized in Board Policy number 6150.

To authorize the Treasurer and in the Treasurer's absence, the Business Official, to make payment of District funds by use of the facsimile signature and use of a check-signing machine as per Ed. Law 1720, and 2523.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present
Upon Motion by Tara Buckstad-Russo, seconded by Yvonne Housman, the Board of Education approved:

To readopt all Board Policies and Code of Ethics that was in effect during the previous year.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

Upon Motion by Richard Feller, seconded by Jo-Peabody, the Board of Education agreed to revisit the adoption of the Terms and Conditions of employment agreements for Gladys P. Baxter and Kathleen Pagano-Fuller after a short recess:
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

At 7:55 p.m., President, Alyce Van Etten called for a short recess. At 8:05 p.m., President, Alyce Van Etten reconvened the meeting.
Upon Motion by Richard Feller, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, the Board of Education agreed:

To readopt terms and conditions of employment agreements for:
Gladys P. Baxter, Assistant Superintendent for Business

To readopt terms and conditions of employment agreements for:
Kathleen Pagano-Fuller, Assistant Superintendent for Student Learning
Yes: 6 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, O’Rourke, Van Etten
No: 3 Kunis, Peabody, Purcell
Absent or not present

Upon Motion by Liza Glick, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, the Board of Education approved:

To appoint Acting Principals of District Schools as follows:
Mark Sutherland Acting High School Principal in the Absence of Arleene Siegel
Virginia Morse: Acting High School Principal in the Absence of Arleene Siegel and Mark Sutherland
Jason Doyle: Acting Middle School Principal in the Absence of Deborah Wood
Greg D’Ambrosio: Acting Middle School Principal in the Absence of Deborah Wood and Jason Doyle
John Correa: Acting K.L. Rutherford School Principal in the Absence of Kim Patterson
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

Upon Motion by Barbara O’Rourke, seconded by Tara Buckstad-Russo, the Board of Education approved:

To appoint Edward Escobar, Pupil Personnel Services Director, Karen Simon, Assistant Pupil Personnel Services Director, and Shari Biro, Administrative Assistant, as administrator with authority to suspend students attending BOCES.
Yes: 8 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 1 Housman
Absent or not present

Upon motion by Tara Buckstad-Russo, seconded by Jo-Ann Peabody, the Board of Education approved:

To Establish the First and Third Thursday of Each Month as the Regular Business Meetings of the Board of Education, starting with the month of September.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

ADJOURNMENT Motion to adjourn the Reorganization Meeting at 8:29 p.m. by Tara Buckstad-Russo, seconded by Liza Glick.
Yes: 9 Buckstad-Russo, Feller, Glick, Housman, Kunis, O’Rourke, Peabody, Purcell, Van Etten
No: 0
Absent or not present

Respectfully submitted,
Mary Ryan Buchholz, District Clerk